AHCA Logo

Frequently Asked Questions

Q. Is it legal for health care practitioners to use telehealth to treat patients in Florida?

A. Yes, Florida health care practitioners can use telehealth technology to treat patients, as provided under the regulations governing their licensure.

Q. Does Medicaid cover telehealth services?

A. Yes, telehealth services are available to Medicaid recipients in the Managed Medical Assistance (MMA) and fee-for-service programs. Please see telemedicine rule 59G-1.057, Florida Administrative Code for details on coverage of fee for service and contract MMA plans regarding their coverage.

Q. Where can an out-of-state health practitioner register to provide care via telehealth?

A. Out of state health practitioners not licensed in Florida should contact the appropriate regulatory board at the Florida Department of Health for more information on telehealth registration.