AHCA Logo

Who is Required to be Screened?

Facility/Service Type

Owner/Administrator/

Controlling Interest

Financial Officer Employees and Contractors Providing Personal Care/Services

Employees that have access to client property,

funds, or living areas

Contractors who work 20 hours a week or more who will have access to client funds, personal property, or living areas.

Abortion Clinics
Ambulatory Surgery Centers
Birth Centers
Drug Free Workplace
Multiphasic Health Testing Centers
Organ Procurement Organizations, Tissue Banks, Eye Banks

Level 2 Level 2 N/A N/A N/A

Adult Day Care Centers
Adult Family Care Homes
Assisted Living Facilities
Health Care Service Pools
Home Health Agencies
Homemaker/Sitter/Companion
Home Medical Equipment Providers
Homes for Special Services
Hospice
Intermediate Care Facilities for the Developmentally Disabled
Nurse Registries
Nursing Homes
Prescribed Pediatric Extended Care
Transitional Living Facilities

Level 2
Level 2
(Excluding Adult Family Care Homes)
Level 2
Level 2
(Volunteers working in a Hospice are considered employees and are required to undergo Level 2 screening)
Level 2

Community Mental Health
Crisis Stabilization Units
Residential Treatment Centers for Children and Adolescents Residential Treatment Facilities
Short Term Residential Treatment Facilities

Level 2
(Excludes Community Mental Health)
Level 2
(Excludes Community Mental Health)
Level 2

Level 2
(Includes volunteers unless they work less than 10 hours/month as long as the volunteer is within the line of sight of an employee that has successfully completed a Level 2.)

Level 2
Health Care Clinics
Level 2
(Includes owners with 5% or more interest in the clinic)
Level 2
Level 2
Level 2
Level 2
Hospitals
Level 2
Level 2
Level 2
(Only applies to staff working within mental health or psychiatric centers)

Level 2

(Only applies to staff working within distinct part nursing units)

N/A

At this time the Agency for Health Care Administration does not have statutory authority to screen students unless they are interning in a mental health facility licensed under chapter 395, where the primary purpose is not the treatment of minors, and they are not under direct supervision in the actual physical presence of a licensed health care professional.

Children under Age 18 - The law does not change based on the age of the employee/contractor. If a child under 18 years of age meets the definition of one of the positions above he/she must undergo the same screening as a person over age 18.